Visa Requirements

Indonesiatravel-visa
Brunei
Malaysia
Singapore
Thailand
Cambodia
Vietnam
Laos
Myanmar
India
Nepal

Visa Requirements for NZ Citizens

Indonesia

Free entry for 30days, no visa required. But must have proof on onward travel.
Passport must be valid for at least 6 months.

Arrival: From NZ 30/12/16   [can stay till the 28th of January]
Departure: Buy tickets from Jakarta to Brunei. Date: 16/01/17
Days spent: 17 days

Brunei

Visa not required, free entry for 30 days. But must have proof on onward travel.
Must provide bank statement showing sufficient funds.

Notes:
– https://www.timaticweb.com/cgi-bin/tim_website_client.cgi?FullText=1&COUNTRY=BN&SECTION=VI&SUBSECTION=00&user=KLMB2C&subuser=KLMB2C

Arrival: From Jakarta, Indonesia, 16/01/17
Departure: Take bus down the coast, then ferry ride to Singapore. Date: ~19/01/17
Days spent: 4 days

Malaysia

Visa not required, free entry for 3 months. Need to show onward travel documentation.
Must provide bank statement showing sufficient funds.

Notes:
– Multi pass entry into Malaysia? Dont need! See here
– KLM notes here

Arrival: From Brunei, Indonesia, ~19/01/17 [can stay till end of March]
Departure: Take ferry to Singapore from Sarawak, then bus to Thailand. Date: ~20/01/17, then 12/02/17
Days spent: 9 days, then another 9 days

Singapore

Visa not required, free entry for 30 days. Must provide onward travel documentation.
Must provide bank statement showing sufficient funds.

Notes:
– See more here

Arrival: From Jakarta, Indonesia
Departure: Take bus to Malaysia.
Days spent:

Thailand

Visa kind of required. If you are from NZ, you are part of the  Tourist Visa Exemption. You do not need to apply for a visa. If you come by plane you can stay for 30 days. If you cross the border from another country you can only stay for 15 days. You can go and renter, as long as you do not exceed 90 days and is done within 6 months of first entering. DO NO OVERSTAY. The fine will be around $20 a day.
You must have proof of how you are going to leave within the specified time frame. Otherwise you must apply for the tourist visa.

Notes:
– http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk/?q=node/4

Arrival: From Malaysia by bus Date: ~12/01/17, then again on ~../03/17
Departure: Take motorbike to Cambodia. Date: 25/02/17
Days spent: 14, then another 4 – 5

Cambodia

Visa required for a stay of 30 days. The visa is valid for 3 months. Can order online here
Fees are USD30 + USD7 (processing charge). Processing time is 3 days.
Not all land borders are created equal; some you cannot get through with this visa.
Must provide bank statement showing sufficient funds.

Notes:
– Order here
– From Thailand: Not all land boarders are accessible with this visa. But you CAN cross at the Golden Gate Plaza, Krong Poi Pet. See more info here

Arrival: From Thailand, ~26/02/17 [can stay till end of March]
Departure: Take bike to Vietnam. Date: ~10/03/17
Days spent: ~13 days

Vietnam

Visa required for a stay of 30 days, NO visa on arrival. You can only order online if you are arriving by plane.
Must provide bank statement showing sufficient funds, and at least 6 months remaining validity on your passport.

Citizens of New Zealand can apply for a visa to Vietnam in 3 different ways:

1. Apply for a visa to Vietnam through a travel agent in New Zealand or through an online visa processors like Travisa, Travelvisapro, Traveldocs using  New Zealand passport. The process and fee for Vietnam visa may vary by each agent mentioned above.

2. Apply for a Vietnam visa in person at the nearest embassy of Vietnam in  New Zealand. Kindly be advised that the procedures and fees are subject to be changed depending on where you apply.

3. Apply for a visa on arrival to Vietnam from New Zealand online (Note: It is available for  traveling to Vietnam by air only).

The most popular overland border crossing to Cambodia is the Bavet / Moc Bai crossing. If you plan to travel to Vietnam by land or sea or wish to obtain a fully stamped visa on passport before departure, you should contact the nearest Vietnam embassy for visa application. 

Driving: Non-Vietnamese citizens require a temporary Vietnamese drivers licence. Visit Vietnamese consulate to apply for one.

Notes:
– Vietnam has introduced an online information portal containing visa information, including which type of visa you should apply for.
– If travelling by AIR, you can get a VoArrival here: https://www.vietnam-visa.com/
– NZers get your Visa info HERE

Arrival: From Jakarta, Indonesia
Departure: Bikes to Vietnam. Date:
Days spent:

Laos

Visa on arrival, allowed to stay for 30days. NOT available at all entry points. Sop Hun / Tay Trang land border is good to go.
Required: USD are required: $35 – $40. You will need a passport photo of yourself.

Notes:
https://www.travelfish.org/visas/laos#visaborder-13
http://vietnamtravelguy.com/features/vietnam-laos-border-crossings/
http://backpackerbible.org/vietnam-and-laos-land-border-crossing-at-sop-hun-trey-trang/

Arrival: Sop Hun / Tay Trang border crossing from Vietnam.
Departure: Bikes to Thailand at the Thai–Lao Friendship Bridge Date:
Days spent:

Myanmar (Burma)

Visa requiredVisa through eVisa, allowed to stay for 28days. Must arrive at Mandalay airport.
The visa permit is valid for 90 days. So would be better to get in February.
Notes:
– Apply here: http://evisa.moip.gov.mm/HowToApply.aspx

Arrival: From Bangkok, Thailand to MANDALAY.
Departure: Fly to India. Date:
Days spent:

India

Visa required, Visa through eVisa, allowed to stay for 30 days. The visa permit is valid for 60 days. So would be better to get in March.
You need to have onward travel tickets with sufficient money to spend during your stay.
Need front facing photograph.
Notes:
– Apply here: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html

Arrival: From MANDALAY, Burma.
Departure: Fly to Nepal. Date:
Days spent:

Nepal

Visa on arrival! Valid for 90 days. You will need 2 passport photos.
Need to apply for trekking visa

Notes:
– info here: https://www.lonelyplanet.com/nepal/visas

Arrival: From India to Kathmandu
Departure: Fly to NZ? Date:
Days spent: